Schedule of ACM Hypertext 2005

Tuesday, Sep. 6
9:00 – 17:30
17:30-19:00 Get together after the workshops in the Hotel. Drinks will be provided.
Wednesday, Sep. 7 2005
9:00-10:30 Welcome by Sigi Reich (GC), Manolis Tzagarakis (PC), Pete Nürnberg (SIGWEB)
Opening Keynote: Monika Henzinger „Hyperlink Analysis on the World Wide Web“
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Comprehension through navigation and interaction

1. „A Tactile Web Browser for the Visually Disabled“, Martin Rotard (University of Stuttgart), Sven Knödler (University of Stuttgart), Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart) (F)

2. „Spotlight Browsing of Resource Archives“, Paul Mulholland (Knowledge Media Institute), Trevor Collins (Knowledge Media Institute) and Zdenek Zdrahal (Knowledge Media Institute) (F)

3. „Semantically Enhanced Browsing for Blind People in the WWW“, Christos Kouroupetroglou (T.E.I. of Thessaloniki), Michail Salampasis (T.E.I. of Thessaloniki), Athanasios Manitsaris (University of Macedonia) (S)

Authoring for comprehension

4. „From the Writable Web to Global Editability“, Angelo Di Iorio (University of Bologna), Fabio Vitali (University of Bologna) (F)

5. „Feral Hypertext: When Hypertext Literature Escapes Control“, Jill Walker (University of Bergen) (F)

6. „Mind the Semantic Gap“, David E. Millard (University of Southampton), Nicholas M. Gibbins (University of Southampton), Danius T. Michaelides (University of Southampton), Mark J. Weal (University of Southampton) (F)

7. „Constraints in Spatial Structures“, Claus Atzenbeck (Aalborg University Esbjerg), Peter J. Nürnberg (Aalborg University Esbjerg) (S)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Quantifying and computing with structure

8. „As We May Perceive: Inferring Logical Documents from Hypertext“, Pavel Dmitriev (Cornell University), Carl Lagoze (Cornell University), Boris Suchkov (Cornell University) (F)

9. „Supporting the Generation of Argument Structure within Video Sequences“, Stefano Bocconi (CWI), Frank Nack (CWI), Lynda Hardman (CWI) (F)

10. „Searching a File System using Inferred Semantic Links“, Deepavali Bhagwat (Univ. of California Santa Cruz), Neoklis Polyzotis (Univ. of California Santa Cruz) (S)

Enabling Frameworks and Foundations Part I: requirements and technologies

11. „Philadelphia Fullerine:A Case Study in Three-Dimensional Hypermedia“, J. Nathan Matias (Elizabethtown College) (F)

12. „Processing Link Structures and Linkbases in the Web’s Open World Linking“, Francois Bry (University of Munich), Michael Eckert (University of Munich)(F)

13. „DOM-based XHTML Document Structure Analysis – Separating Content from Navigation Elements“, Constantine Mantratzis (Macquarie University), Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University), Steve Cassidy (Macquarie University) (S)

14. „Bulk Loading Large Collections of Hyperlinked Resources“, Davood Rafiei (University of Alberta) (S)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Transformation and adaptations

15. „What is the Space for?: The Role of Space in Authoring Hypertext Representations“, Yasuhiro Yamamoto (University of Tokyo), Kumiyo Nakakoji (University of Tokyo), Yoshiyuki Nishinaka (SRA-KTL Inc.), Mitsuhiro Asada (SRA-KTL Inc.), Ryouichi Matsuda (SRA Inc.) (F)

16. „High-Level Translation of Adaptive Hypermedia Applications“, Ewald Ramp (Eindhoven University of Technology), Paul De Bra (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter Brusilovsky (University of Pittsburgh) (S)

17. „Evaluation of Adaptive Hypermedia System’s Conversion“, Alexandra Cristea (Technical University Eindhoven), Craig Stewart (University of Nottingham), Helen Ashman (University of Nottingham), Paul Cristea (“Politehnica” University of Bucharest)(S)

18. „Augmented Hyperbooks through Conceptual Integration“,
Gilles Falquet (CUI – University of Geneva), Luka Nerima (CUI – University
of Geneva), Jean-Claude Ziswiler (CUI – University of Geneva) (S)

Panel: Multidisciplinarity in Knowledge work

Panelists: Manolis Tzagarakis, Peter Nürnberg, Anders Fagerjord, Jill Walker, Sigi Reich

17:30-19:00 Demos and Posters Session (incl. Drinks, held in the Hotel Lobby)

Posters

  • Technical Hypertext Accessibility: Information Structures and Rhetorical Framing by Lawrie Hunter
  • Generalized Semantics-to-Document Derivation by Lloyd Rutledge, Martin Alberink, Lynda Hardman, Mettina Veenstra
  • HyperHistory by Till Nagel, Rene Sander
  • A Hypertext Navigation Language by Ralf Hauber
  • Information Visualisation for an Intrusion Detection System by James Blustein, Ching-Lung Fu, Daniel Silver
  • Smart Content Factory – Assisting Search of Digital Objects by Tobias Bürger, Erich Gams, Georg Güntner

Demos

  • The StorySpinner Sculptural Reader by Clare J. Hooper, Mark J. Weal
  • Cruising the Semantic Web with Noadster by Lloyd Rutledge, Jacco van Ossenbruggen
  • Vox Populi: A Tool for Automatically Generating Video Documentries by Stefano Bocconi, Frank Nack, Lynda Hardman
  • WARP for Re-Engineering of Web Applications by Mario Bochicchio, Nicola Fiore
  • Creating and sharing hypervideos with Advene by Olivier Aubert, Yannick Prie
Thursday, Sep. 8 2005
9:00-10:30 Patterns, irregularities and ambiguity

19. „Distributed, Real-Time Computation of Community Preferences“, Thomas Lutkenhouse (Old Dominion University), Michael L. Nelson (Old Dominion University), Johan Bollen (Old Dominion University) (F)

20. „Higher-Order Rank Analysis for Web Structure“, Ikumi Horie (Tsuda College), Kazunori Yamaguchi (University of Tokyo), Kenji Kashiwabara (University of Tokyo)(F)

21. „Parsing and Interpreting Ambiguous Structures“, Luis Francisco-Revilla (Texas A&M; University), Frank Shipman (Texas A&M; University) (F)

User trails

22. „The Evolving mSpace Framework: Leveraging the Semantic Web on the Trail of the Memex“, mc schraefel (University of Southampton), Daniel Smith (University of Southampton), Alisdair Owens (University of Southampton), Alistair Russell (University of Southampton), Craig Harris (University of Southampton)(F)

23. „Improving Adaptation in Web-Based Educational Hypermedia by Means of Knowledge Discovery“, Andrej Kristofic (Slovak University of Technology), Maria Bielikova (Slovak University of Technology) (F)

24. „Queries as Anchors: Selection by Association“, Einat Amitay (IBM Research), Adam Darlow (IBM Research), David Konopnicki (IBM Research), Uri Weiss (IBM Research) (F)

25. „An Evaluation of Menu Breadcrumbs for the WWW“, James Blustein (Dalhousie University), Ishtiaq Ahmed (Dalhousie University), Keith Instone (User Experience Design) (S)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Comprehension through evolution

26. „A System for Visualizing and Analyzing the Evolution of the Web with a Time Series of Graphs“, Masashi Toyoda (University of Tokyo), Masaru Kitsuregawa (University of Tokyo) (F)

27. „Activity Links: Supporting Communication and Reflection about Action“, Haowei Hsieh (Texas A&M; University), Frank Shipman (Texas A&M; University) (F)

28. „Analyzing History in Hypermedia Collections“, Paul Davis (Texas A&M; University), Alexey Maslov (Texas A&M; University), Scott Phillips (Texas A&M; University) (S)

Narratives

29. „Hypervideo Expression: Experiences with Hyper-Hitchcock“, Frank Shipman (Texas A&M; University), Andreas Girgensohn (FX Palo Alto Laboratory), Lynn Wilcox (FX Palo Alto Laboratory) (F)

30. „What the Geeks Know: Hypertext and the Problem of Literacy“, Stuart Moulthrop (University of Baltimore), (F)

31. „StorySpinner: Controlling Narrative Pace in Hyperfiction“, Clare J. Hooper (University of Southampton), Mark J. Weal (University of Southampton) (S)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Knowledge Sharing and reuse

32. „Extending the Text: Digital Editions and the Collaborative Paradigm“, Massimo Riva (Brown University), Vika Zafrin (Brown University) (S)

33. „On Cooperatively Creating Dynamic Ontologies“, Eva Gahleitner (FAW Software Engineering GmbH), Wernher Behrendt (Salzburg Research), Jürgen Palkoska (Institute of Applied Knowledge Processing), Edgar Weippl (Institute for Software Technology and Interactive Systems Information)(S)

34. „Fragment Identifiers for Plain Text Files“, Erik Wilde (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology), Marcel Baschnagel (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology) (S)

35. „Adaptive Personal Information Environment based on the Semantic Web“, Thanyalak Maneewatthana (University of Southampton), Gary B. Wills (University of Southampton), Wendy Hall (University of Southampton) (S)

Omnipresent knowledge

36. „Audio Information Retrieval in HyperMedia Environment“, Isabella Gagliardi (Istituto per le Tecnologie della Costruzione), Patrizia Pagliarulo (Istituto per le Tecnologie della Costruzione)(S)

37. „The 3D Sonification of Links in Physical Hypermedia Environments“, David E. Millard (University of Southampton), Martin Ross (University of Southampton) (S)

38. „RSS as a Distribution Medium for Geospatial Hypermedia“, Frank Allan Hansen (University of Aarhus, Denmark), Bent Guldbjerg Christensen (University of Aarhus, Denmark), Niels Olof Bouvin (University of Aarhus, Denmark) (S)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Annotations

39. „Advene: Active Reading through Hypervideo“, Olivier Aubert (Lyon 1 University), Yannick Prie (Lyon 1 University) (F)

40. „Semantically Annotated Hypermedia Services“, Ippokratis Pandis (Athens Information Technology), Nikos Karousos (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute – RACTI), Thanassis Tiropanis (Athens Information Technology) (S)

19.30 Conference Dinner 19:30 onwards at Restaurant „M32“ and „Museum der Moderne“; Buses leave at 18:15 and 18:30 from the Hotel
Best Paper/Newcomer awardThe following best papers have been awarded:

  • The Douglas Engelbart Best Paper Award was given to Stuart Moulthrop for „What the Geeks Know: Hypertext and the Problem of Literacy“.
  • The Ted Nelson Newcomer award was given to J. Nathan Matias for „Philadelphia Fullerine: A Case Study in Three-Dimensional Hypermedia“.

Congratulations!

Friday, Sep. 9 – 2005
9:00-10:30 Enabling Frameworks and Foundations Part II: Schemas.

41. „Towards Enterprise Frameworks for Networked Hypermedia: a Case-Study in Cultural Tourism“, Franca Garzotto (Politecnico di Milano), Luca Megale (Politecnico di Milano) (F)

42. „Modelling Adaptive Navigation Support Techniques Using the IMS Learning Design Specification“, Adriana J. Berlanga (University of Salamanca), Francisco J. Garcia (University of Salamanca) (S)

43. „Supporting Joint Modeling by End Users“, Jessica Rubart (ORGA Kartensysteme), Weigang Wang (University of Manchester) (S)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Form through stretching

44. „Editing Stretchfilm“, Anders Fagerjord (University of Oslo) (HT)

45. „Syntagmatic- and Paradigmatic Stretchtext“, Tor Brekke Skjøtskift (University of Oslo) (S)

SIGWEB Business Meeting
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Closing Keynote by Uffe K. Wiil „Hypermedia Technology for Knowledge Workers: A Vision of the Future“
15:30-16:00 Closing Session and Handoff