Privacy Statement

The processor responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website is Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft. Our data are provided in the legal notice.
Contact: datenschutz@salzburgresearch.at

Privacy Statement valid from: May 16, 2018

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will treat your personal data in confidence and in accordance with data protection law along with this Privacy Statement.

Our website may as a rule be used without providing any personal data. If any personal data are collected on our pages, this will always occur, where possible, on a voluntary basis.

Photographs and videos

Image data will be processed for the purposes of reporting concerning the project on the basis of the GDPR, §12 of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 and your consent to publication. We shall treat photographs of children and young persons as being particularly sensitive and ask that special approval be provided by a parent or guardian. There is no requirement to grant approval. The only consequence of withholding approval will be that you will not be photographed.

Data may be passed on to media undertakings, social media platforms and similar services.

You have the right to obtain information, to correct, to erase and to limit the processing of personal data; you also have the right to data portability.

In addition, you have the right to revoke consent to the processing of your data at any time, which will not however affect the legality of any processing that has occurred in accordance with your consent prior to revocation. You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Email newsletter

In providing your email address you consent to processing for the purpose of receiving information concerning the project in an email newsletter from the data protection officer unless and until you revoke such consent or object. In order to sign up for the newsletter it is sufficient for you to enter your email address.

Registration for our newsletter occurs according to a double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an email after registration in which you are invited to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary in order to ensure that nobody can sign up using another person’s email address. Registrations for the newsletter will be recorded in order to be able to demonstrate that the registration process has been followed in accordance with legal requirements. This shall include the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address.

There is no statutory or contractual duty to disclose personal data. The only consequence of withholding approval will be that you will not receive the newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by informing us in writing or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, which will not however affect the legality of any processing that has occurred in accordance with your consent prior to revocation.

You may also object in the same way to the usage of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event that you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the mail handling service when the newsletter is opened. The retrieval process involves the collection of primarily technical information, such as information concerning the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval. This information will be used for the technical and substantive improvement of the service. The information collected for statistical purposes will also include the fact as to whether the newsletter is opened and any links that are clicked on. For technical reasons, this information may be allocated to individual recipients of the newsletter. However, neither we nor the service provider have any intention to monitor individual users.

Access data and log files

The controller will collect data relating to access to the server (server log files) in order to uphold its legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR; monitoring of technical function, enhancing operational security). The following personal data will be collected and erased within no more than two years:

  • content retrieved
  • date and time of the server query
  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (website previously visited)
  • IP address

Incorporation of third party services and content

It may be the case that third party content, including for example YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are incorporated into the online content. In order to display this content it is necessary for the provider to record the IP address of the user. We endeavour to use only content for which the relevant provider uses the IP address solely for the purpose of displaying content. However, we do not have any influence over whether third party providers store IP addresses, for example for statistical purposes. Should we become aware of this occurring, we shall inform users of this fact.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file that is used in order to store information. When visiting a website, the website may store a cookie on the computer of the visitor to the website. If the user visits the website again, the website may read the data from the cookie previously saved and e.g. establish whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
Further information concerning cookies may be found on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing cookie settings

The user may adjust the web browser settings in order to determine how the web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are accepted or refused. The precise location of these settings is dependent upon the relevant web browser. Detailed information regarding this matter may be found using the help function of the relevant web browser.
If the usage of cookies has been limited, it may not be possible to use all of this website’s functions under certain circumstances.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • CookieConsent: used in order to save consent to the usage of cookies.
  • _pk: Piwik: used for audience measurement
  • ga: Google Analytics: used for audience measurement
  • gaOptout: used in order to save the opt out from Google Analytics.

Internet audience measurement

We use internet audience management tools on the basis of our legitimate interests (analysis and optimisation of our online content pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of our overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contracted data processing agreement with Google for this purpose.

When retrieving our website, a connection will be established using software with the Google servers and data will be transmitted to Google servers, some of which are situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies in order to store information concerning the website user and to analyse how the website is used by visitors.

This website uses the function “activate IP anonymisation”. This means that your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated at that location in exceptional cases.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the data collected in order to assess usage of the website, to generate reports concerning website activities and to provide additional services associated with website and internet usage.

Google will also pass this information on to third parties if required to do so by law or where third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

More detailed information as to how user data is handled by Google Analytics may be found in the Privacy Policy of Google or of Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can prevent your user data from being collected by Google Analytics as a general matter on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent your user data from being collected by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie, which will prevent your data from being collected during subsequent visits to this website: Google Analytics Optout

Jetpack (WordPress Stats)

This website uses the Jetpack plugin (sub-function “Wordpress Stats”). It incorporates a tool for the statistical assessment of user access by Automattic, Inc. 132 Hawthorne Street San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Jetpack uses cookies for the analysis.

Automattic is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it will abide by European data protection law: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC&status=Active.

The information generated by the cookie concerning your usage of the online content will be stored on a server in the USA. This will enable usage profiles of users to be generated from the data processed, which will be used solely for analysis and not for marketing purposes. Further information may be found in the Privacy Policy of Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/ and the information concerning Jetpack cookies: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

Social media

Online presence in social media

We maintain an online presence on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with actual and potential users who are active on those networks and platforms and to inform them there of project details. When using the relevant networks and platforms, the relevant terms and conditions of business and privacy statements of the operators concerned will apply.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on various pages to share the page content on social media platforms. The buttons have been conceptualised in order to protect the personal data of visitors to our website, as the script behind the buttons (computer program) does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information concerning the function of the buttons is provided by Heise Verlag as the publisher of the specialist IT magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons.

Visitors who wish to share our pages will be referred directly to the “share” pages of the relevant social media platforms after clicking on the buttons. It is only at this stage that the scripts necessary in order to share the page contents will be loaded. This process is then governed by the terms and conditions of business and the privacy statements agreed to by the website visitor with the relevant social media platforms. Precise information concerning this matter is provided by the relevant platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, XING.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information, to correct, to erase and to limit the processing of personal data; you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of your personal data that you have granted. The legality of any processing that has occurred in accordance with your consent prior to revocation will not be affected by revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event that you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).